DOWNLOAD THE APP AND GET A FREE £50 FOR 100 BETS More Info
DOWNLOAD THE APP
UP TO 10% CASH BACK ON YOUR LOSSES EVERYW WEEK
REWARDING LOYAL CUSTOMER
GET £50 IN FREE BETS
NEW CUSTOMERS GET 5 x £10 IN FREE BETS
Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective from 05/12/2015 and this is our entire and exclusive Privacy Policy, which supersedes any earlier version.

1. Purpose of this Privacy Policy


1.1. This Privacy Policy describes the way in which Geoff Banks (also referred to herein as "we" or "us") deals with the information and data you provide to us to enable us to manage your relationship with Geoff Banks.

1.2. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Geoff Banks of Dale House, London Road, Sunningdale, SL50ER, United Kingdom.

1.3. Geoff Banks is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.


2. Acceptance of Privacy Policy


2.1. Your use of the services will constitute acceptance of the Privacy Policy, to include any amendments thereto. Please read this policy carefully to ensure that you understand our views and practices regarding the capture, retention, processing and transfer (where applicable) of your information. If you do not agree to accept and be bound by the Privacy Policy, please discontinue your use of the services.

2.2. This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with our Terms and Conditions, and any additional applicable terms posted on our Website or made available via the service. Changes may be made to this Privacy Policy from time to time. In the event that there are any changes, an updated version of our Privacy Policy will be published on our Website and made available as appropriate.


3. Information we may collect from you


3.1. The information and data about you which we may collect, use and process includes the following:

3.1.1. information that you provide to us by filling in forms on the Website or any other information you submit to us via the Website, phone (incl. text), live chat or email;

3.1.2. records of correspondence, whether via the Website, email, telephone or other means;

3.1.3. your responses to surveys or customer research that we carry out;
d) details of the transactions you carry out with us, whether via the Website, telephone or other means; and

3.1.4. details of your visits to the Website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data.

3.2. We may use your personal information and data together with other information for the purposes of:

3.2.1. processing your bets, including card and on-line payments;

3.2.2. setting up, operating and managing your account;

3.2.3. complying with our legal and regulatory duties;

3.2.4. building up personal profiles;

3.2.5. carrying out customer research, surveys and analyses;

3.2.6. providing you with information about promotional offers and our products and services, where you have consented; and

3.2.7. monitoring transactions for the purposes of preventing fraud, irregular betting, money laundering and cheating.

3.3. If there is a legal requirement, or we believe such action is necessary, we may reveal your personal information for the following reasons:

3.3.1. to comply with any legal process served on us or the service;

3.3.2. to protect and defend our rights of property or the interests of sporting or other qualified bodies; or

3.3.3. to protect the personal safety of users of the service or the public.

3.4. you acknowledge that the information provided by you may amount to personal or sensitive data under the Data Protection Act 1998 and you give your consent to your data being processed as set out in this policy.


4. Uses made of the information


4.1. The information that we collect is used by us in order to process your transactions and requests and for any other purposes set out herein. This processing includes, in certain circumstances, the transfer of your information to our third party data processors who assist with the performance of certain services or elements thereof. your information may be processed in the following ways:

4.1.1. for general account management and processing of your transactions via your banking service provider;

4.1.2. for the provision of betting services;

4.1.3. to help identify you;

4.1.4. to verify your age and accuracy of your registration details, including disclosure of such information to third parties e.g. financial institutions and third party reference agencies;

4.1.5. to serve appropriate and tailored marketing material and content via text, email, phone, push notification, post or otherwise, in accordance with your marketing preferences;

4.1.6. to help diagnose system problems and to administer our Website;

4.1.7. to gather broad demographic information about you, such as determining whether you are a user from outside the UK;

4.1.8. to monitor and improve our Services;

4.1.9. to carry out customer research, testing and analysis;

4.1.10. to carry out risk management;

4.1.11. to detect and report fraud, cheating and money laundering;

4.1.12. to enable us to comply with any legal or regulatory requirements; and

4.1.13. to meet other business requirements.

4.2. you agree that we are permitted to share personal information and all other information you may have provided by using the service, to potential and subsequent business and merger partners, if we undertake the following:

4.1.14. file for bankruptcy;

4.1.15. acquisition by a third party;

4.1.16. merge with a third party;

4.1.17. sell all or part of our assets; or

4.1.18. transfer substantially or all of our relevant assets to a third party.

4.3. We will not sell, lease or share your personal Information except as detailed in this Privacy Policy. At account closure, your data may be kept for up to seven years for legal and accounting purposes and then will be removed from our system.


5. Updating Your Information


5.1. You may update or delete your information at any time from within your account through 'My Account/Personal Details' (where available) or by contacting customer services. However, we may be required to continue to retain records containing your information for legitimate business, regulatory, compliance and/or legal purposes.

5.2. You may obtain a copy of your information held by us by contacting customer services. We do require up to twelve days' notice to enable us to comply with such a request. Any such request is subject to a fee of 10 to meet our administrative costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

5.3. We may reject requests for disclosure or deletion of your information that are unreasonable or extremely impractical (e.g. because they require disproportionate human or technical effort or require significant changes to our processes and technology and impact our ability to provide the services).


6. Information Security


6.1. We strive to protect your information and our services from unauthorised access to or alteration of your information. This includes use of various security measures to protect your information held by or on behalf of us and ongoing review of our information collection, storage and processing practices.

6.2. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

6.3. Subject to the uses described in this Privacy Policy, we will endeavour to treat all of your information in strict confidence and endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep your personal information secure once it has been transferred to our systems. However, the internet is not a secure medium and we cannot guarantee the security of any data you disclose online. you accept the inherent security risks of providing information and dealing online over the internet and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless this is due to our negligence or wilful default.


7. External links


The Website contains links to other sites. Geoff Banks is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.


8. Marketing Communications


8.1. As part of the initial account registration process you are provided with an opportunity to record your marketing preferences. We endeavour at all times to respect these and not send you communications in contravention of your wishes.

8.2. Where you have agreed to receive such communications we may use your information and personal details to contact you with marketing messages by text, email, phone, post or otherwise. We will do this during the period of your relationship with us and, unless specifically instructed otherwise by you, for a reasonable period of time after the relationship has ended in order to inform you about products, services, promotions and special offers which we feel may be of interest to you.

8.3. With your consent we may also send push notifications to your mobile device to provide game updates, communicate offers, promotions and other relevant messages. you can manage push notifications from your device's settings page for the Application.

8.4. You can opt out from receiving or opt in to receive such marketing communications in future by contacting Customer Services. you will also be able to opt out by following the respective unsubscribe or opt out mechanisms detailed in our electronic communications.


9. IP Address


Your browser also generates other information, including which language the Website is displayed in, and your internet protocol address ("IP address"). An IP address is a set of numbers which is assigned to your computer during a browsing session whenever you log on to the internet via your internet service provider or your network (if you access the internet from, for example, a computer at work). Your IP address is automatically logged by our servers and used to collect traffic data about visitors to our Website. We also use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Website. We do not use your IP address to identify you personally.


10. Telephone Calls


Telephone calls to and from our customer services are recorded for training and security purposes along with the resolution of any queries arising from the service you receive.

Please enter pin no.